Best bet for general research. Covers many topics, millions of articles. Peer-reviewed (scholarly) and general interest periodicals. Much of this is full text.
Understand the activities of companies and industries worldwide through leading business and trade publications. Updated daily
How is your product or company portrayed in the media? Find out here.
Nexis Uni, replaced LexisNexis Academic Universe. Access to over 10,000 news, business, and legal sources. Coverage includes deep back files and up-to-the-minute stories in national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news, and non-English language sources. Detailed company information and financial performance measures and also allows one to identify and compare companies matching specific criteria. Access to primary source material such as case law, statutes and regulations as well as secondary source materials such as legal news or law reviews.
The resources of the Boston Public Library are available to all Massachusetts residents. To access them you must obtain an e-card which you can do online. You will be prompted for your e-card username and password to access the following databases.
Mergent Online A wealth of detail on items including business description, history, property, subsidiaries, officers and directors, long-term debt and capital stock. 12,000 companies listed on the NYSE, AMEX and Nasdaq exchanges and 20,000 international companies.
Morningstar Investment Research Center Morningstar, Inc. is the premier source of unbiased information for thousands of mutual funds; the company is also a respected source of information on stocks. Provides complete reports for approximately 2,000 funds and 1,000 stocks. Quicktake Reports, which include portfolio, risk, performance, and management information, are available for approximately 13,000 funds and 8,000 stocks
Gale Directory Library is useful for finding revenue & comparing companies by industry or locations. Allows you to sort by any field, export data for further analysis. Includes:
Gale Virtual Reference Library contains many highly regarded business encyclopedias including:
Statistical Insight (ProQuest)
ProQuest Statistical Insight is a database that indexes and abstracts statistical publications and provides direct access to over 400,000 statistical tables. Please keep in mind that indexing is done at the publication level, not the table level.
It is the electronic version of what was originally three different print indexes. You will still see the abbreviations for the indexes (ASI, SRI, IIS) in the publication record numbers.