The following options are available to search for articles and other media such as ebooks, images, and streaming video:
Databases A to Z
Your first option is to search individual databases. Databases may be multi-disciplinary, covering many topics, or they may be subject specific, covering only one topic.
When should I search a specific database?
- As you move along in your academic career you will become familiar with various databases within your discipline. By the time you are a graduate student you should be familiar with these databases. For example, health professions such as Nursing should use CINAHL, MedLine (which is a subset of PubMed), and PsycInfo as well as others (depending on the research topic).
- When you are looking for information within a specific discipline, it is often more effective to search a single database that covers that topic.
- One of the advantages to searching a subject specific database is that there are more ways to refine and limit your search, producing more focused results.
- Academic Search Complete is very large database and covers many topics. Consider searching this database as well as your subject specific database if you are not finding enough results.
PowerSearch
- PowerSearch allows you to search many (almost all) of the library’s resources with a single search query.
- It searches our major databases plus online content that is available through Open Access.
When should I use PowerSearch?
- PowerSearch is a “best bet” when you are not sure how to start searching for your topic.
- PowerSearch is great for when your topic could be covered in multiple subject databases.
- PowerSearch can be very helpful when you have searched other databases but are still not finding enough information on your topic.
- Searching PowerSearch will yield a lot of results. Be aware that it can be challenging to filter through a high volume of results to find the best ones for your research.
