Distance Learners Guide to the Regis Library

Use your Regis Username (i.e. ab1234@regiscollege.edu) and Password to access the library databases.

Regis Library offers an extensive collection of subject specific databases as well as a one-stop search tool called PowerSearch.  PowerSearch allows you to search most databases at once using keywords on a given topic

PowerSearch

• Search many (almost all) of the library’s resources with a single search query.
• Search our major databases plus online content that is available through Open Access.
• The default search is limited to content to which Regis students have access.  
  • However, if you remove the "Available in Library Collection" flag in the checkbox, you will discover articles to which Regis does not have immediate access.  These may be available through other libraries via ILL.

When should I use PowerSearch?

• PowerSearch is a “best bet” when you are not sure how to start searching for your topic.
• PowerSearch is great for when your topic could be covered in multiple subject databases.
• PowerSearch can be very helpful when you have searched other databases but are still not finding enough information on your topic.

Note: PowerSearch often returns a very large number of results, which can sometimes be overwhelming.  Use the limiters under Refine Results to narrow your search.  Another option is to use a subject specific database such as CINAHL instead of PowerSearch.

Databases A to Z

Another option is to search individual databases.  Databases may be multi-disciplinary, covering many topics, or they may be subject specific, covering only one topic.

When should I search a specific database?

• As you move along in your academic career you will become familiar with various databases within your discipline.  For example, EBSCO's PsycInfo is heavily used by students majoring in Psychology, while CINAHL and MedLine are used by nursing students and those in the health sciences.  When looking for information within a specific field, it is often more effective to search a single database that covers that topic.  Librarians can help you with this.
• One of the advantages to searching a subject specific database is that there are more ways to refine and limit your search, producing more focused results.

Need peer-reviewed journal articles?  Start with these databases.

Nursing & Health Sciences

Psychology

Business / Management / General

Education

Regis students enrolled in online courses may use our Interlibrary Loan service to obtain articles not in our collection.  For more information about how to use Interlibrary Loan, see the Interlibrary Loan link from the Regis Library website.