What is PowerSearch?

PowerSearch allows you to search many (almost all) of the library’s resources with a single search query.

It searches our major databases plus online content that is available through Open Access.

A “best bet” when you are not sure how to start searching for your topic.

Great for when your topic could be covered in multiple subject databases.

Can be very helpful when you have searched other databases but are still not finding enough information on your topic.

EBSCO

• Academic Search Complete
• CINAHL – Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature
• eBook collections
• Education Source
• ERIC – Education Research Information Center
• Films on Demand
• Health Source: Academic Collection
• Literature Resource Center
• MedLine
• PsycInfo
• Social Sciences Full Text
• SPORTDiscus
• Select journals purchased electronically

Gale

• Academic OneFile
• Biography In Context
• Opposing Viewpoints
• The New York Times (from 1985 onward)
• Nursing Resource Center
• General OneFile + more…

NexisUni

Open access databases such as

• PubMed Central
• Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
• British Library Ethos (Dissertations)

Plus more!

* This covers major databases searched but is not a complete list of databases searched.

Please Note: You may still choose to use individual databases for your searches. Individual databases such as CINAHL have specific features for querying and refining results that are not available in the PowerSearch

Minuteman Library Catalog

Psychotherapy.net

When using PowerSearch, remember to refine your results by using the Limiters on the left side of your results page!

Please note: If you are looking for a specific article, or looking to expand your results, make sure to uncheck "Regis Library Has It" to show additional indexed records.

• See two links in your results?  Click on the first one (may say "AVAILABLE FULL TEXT"), as we might have the article in another database!